Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Hepatitis’ Category

Here I post a doctor’s suggestion to his patient. I feel he is correct.
“I was just thinking why you may not have
taken advantage of your consultation.

You’re probably like many others who
suffer from back pain, headache, neck pain,
soreness, or any type of physical ache or pain…
the pain comes and goes and now you’re feeling
pretty good…am I right?

Sometimes even our patients often feel
better after the first few treatments,
and although this may seem good, the opposite
can sometimes be true as well.

Patients often mistake this feeling for a total
cure of their condition. They simply do not
realize that a relief of the symptoms DOES
NOT indicate a correction of the condition.

The smart patients never discontinue treatment
before their actual complaint has been corrected,
and if they do so, further complications are
bound to develop.

Even if you feel better, get checked out.

Prevent future problems.

We’ll extend our offer for a consultation,
but you have to call our office .
We’re standing by to hear from you and hopefully
help you prevent future problems.”

My phone number: 703-499-4428;

website: www.ChineseMedicineDoctor.US

Read Full Post »

This case study is related to Ms. L.M., Herndon, Virginia

Jaundice, Hepatitis which is non-hepatitis A, B and C, a probable distal common bile duct stone.

F. 59 years old, has 6 children, nutritionist.

12/26/2006, first visit: Skin yellow, itching and nausea 2 weeks, no other symptoms, included in no pain and fullness at hepatic area. She went to ER for help. CT scan and ultrasound examination showed a suspecious stone (about 0.5 cm) in bile duct, but it needs further MRI to confirm and the blood work.

12/19/2006: Albumin / Globumin Ratio: 0.9 (Reference: 1.3-2.6); TBIL: 5.75 (Ref:0-1 mg/dl); AST (SGOT): 318 (Ref:15-37U/L); ALT (SGPT): 663 (Ref: 30-65 U/L); AKP (ALK): 344 (Ref: 50-136 U/L); LIPASE: 32 (ref 11-29 U/dl). Acute Hepatitis A, B, C profile: Hepatitis A IGM AB nonreative, HBS Ab nonreative, HBSAG Neutral: not indicated, Hepatitis B core IGM AB nonreative, Hepatitis C AB nonreactive;signal to cutoff 0.07 (ref: <1.00 ratio).

12/22/2006: A/G:1.3; TBIL:7.6; AST:184; ALT:517;AKP:342.
Tongue: thin-yellow coating, body-pulplish; Pulse: thin string; Tapping and touching: liver and gall blader: no enlargement, no pain. Mulphy’s sign: (-); Skin and eye: yellow. Patient said there were two days the stool seems grey. Because the severe itching, sleeping is very bad.

Treatment: Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) & Acupuncture

Start acupuncture and Chinese herbal tea (3 packages).

12/28/2006, the second visit:
Feel better, almost no itching, sleeping better. However, patient’s PCP advised her don’t use herbal tea and patient also afraid of allerge. So she decided only use acupuncture and stop the herbology for a while.

12/29/2006, the third visit:
Except the itching back, sleeping bad, no other symptom. Acupuncture only.

12/30/2006, the fourth visit:
Acupuncture only.

1/6/2007, the seven visit:
Acupuncture only. The liver enzyme AST and ALT recovered dramatically, which may related to drinking herbal tea.

1/5/2007 Blood work: TBIL:10.4; AST:43; ALT:52; AKP:385. Continue Acupuncture 2-3 sessions per week.

1/10/2007: MRI: no intra-hepatic biliary ductal dilatation, visualized segments of the common bile duct are also normal in caliber; pancreatic duct is 3 mm in caliber.

1/29/2007: Blood work: TBIL:2.6; AST: 147; ALT:312: AKP: 236; Total Bilirubin and Alkalinee Phosphatase are deceased, but ALT and AST are still high.

2/5/2007: Blood work: TBIL:1.7; AST:76; ALT 177; AKP 196.

Until 2/20/2007 patient had 20 sessions acupuncture, 3 day herbal tea. Patient’s skin is normal and the jaundice disappeared. No symptom.

We still at waiting the final blood work.

Comments: Acupuncture and herbal tea are effective in this case, esp. after initial acupuncture and 3 days’ herbal tea, the liver enzymes decreased dramatically. Acupuncture also is helpful, but after stopping the herbal tea, ALT and AST were up again.

Patient: “Why I see Dr. Arthur Yin Fan?”

I seached online and called Dr. Fan. The reasons I see him:
1. He had more training in both Chinese medicine and western conventional medicine, he had hospital experience for 16 years in a university hospital. 
2. He also was a scientist in Chinese herbology, for example, he had basic scientific studies in anti-hepatitis/anti-hepatic injury by Chinese herbal formula and nutrition in Georgetown University.
3. He has many hepatitis patients, and very effective.

Recommended by Other Physicians

My primary care doctor is an excellent western physician. She works with Dr.Fan and monitors the changes of my clinical condition and examination of ALT, AST, AKP, MRI, etc. She is highly impressed by Dr.Fan. She said she often recommends patients to see him, such as pain condition, depression and some intractible diseases.

L.M. Herndon, Virginia

Read Full Post »