Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘cancer’ Category

Many people called me and asked me -did you treat a pediatric patient?

Yes. I have 8% patients actually babies and kids.

The conditions include in: ADD, OCD, premature baby, coughing, asthma, allergies, GI issues, and various pain conditions, and concussion, migraine, seizure…… also help cancer kids during the chemotherapies.

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

One of my patient told me a story about the experience of his multiple benign tumors. He showed me the scars at his neck and abdomen from the operations.

He said he was a surgeon in China, in a big hospital in North. He found he had tumors and immediately used operation. The pathology study showed it is the neuro-fiber tumor. However, it recurred and became egg like tumors. A Chinese medicine doctor suggested him to try eggplant for 6 month. Then the tumors disappeared.

Read Full Post »

Mr. S.B. , a 59 years old government officer who has Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia(CLL) over two years. After our Chinese medicine treatment (acupuncture-once a week- plus herbal tea, 3 pack- herbs a week) for 8 months, his condition has been under the control and his blood count improved a lot.

He has no symptom, but his blood count has been abnormal for a few years (he has seen doctors in Georgetwon University Hospital for many years. He did not use chemotherapy for CLL yet).

His Complete Blood Counts as follow:

in 08/19/2009(one month before our treatment): WBC 14.9 (normal range: 4-10.8); Lymphocyte:10.30(normal range:0.6-4.9), 69.2%(normal range: 15-45%);

After our treatments:

01/20/2010(two months after our treatments): WBC: 10.90; Lymphocyte: 7.50, 69.1%;

07//28/2010(8 months after our treatments): WBC: 8.30 (within the normal range); Lymphocyte: 5.10(almost reach the normal range upper level), 61.6% (still in abnormal).

For more information, goes to

http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/leukemia-000100.htm

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/199313-diagnosis

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed?term=leukemia%20acupuncture&cmd=correctspelling

Read Full Post »

Anemia is a common result of various cancers; it also could be seen after chemotherapies and other conventional therapies.

Many cancer patients seek acupuncture as a complementary therapy when they get conventional oncological therapies, such as various chemos, radiation, or surgical treatments.

We have several cancer patients who are being treated long-term using acupuncture.

One patient had very bad anemia, after 2 years of acupuncture treatments, her hemoglobin (Hb) improved from 5 (grams per deciliter) g/dl to 12.5 g/dl (recently). And her complexion improved a lot. [NOTE: You have anemia if your hemoglobin is lower than 13 g/dl in males, lower than 12 g/dl in women]

One patient under chemotherapy, his white blood count (WBC) dropped down to 1,500, after two session acupuncture in one week, before his MD considered using drug to stimulate blood production, his WBC already gotten up to 6,500. [NOTE: A normal WBC is in the range of 4,000 to 11,000 cells per microliter]

Our patients also told us after acupuncture treatments that their energy level goes up, they are more relax and happier, acupuncture eliminates some discomfort from other therapies, and it helps them tolerate more chemo and other strong treatments.

www.ChineseMedicineDoctor.us

Read Full Post »